Sunday, 8 March 2015

List Of Winners At The AMVCA 2015





Congrats to them . Kunle Afolayan's October 1st won lots of awards . It must really be a lovely movir to watch. Nominations for the third edition of the AMVCAs were announced on Wednesday, December 10, 2014 and the voting poll started from then and ended on the 28th of February, 2015. See the full list below:
Best Movie
Invasion 1897 - Lancelot Oduwa Imasuen
Yellow Cassava - Zeb Ejiro
October 1 - Kunle Afolanya - Winner
A Place in the Stars - Steve Gukas
Iyore - Frank Rajah Arase
Industry Merit Award - Amaka Igwe
Best Movie (Comedy)
The Meeting - Winner
Best Movie (Drama)
Devil in the Detail - Shirley Frimpong -Manso
Invasion 1897 - Lancelot Oduwa Imasuen
Secret Room - Simon Peacemaker/Crey Ahanoun
A place in the Stars - Steve Gukas - Winner
October 1 - Kunle Afolayan
Make A Move - Ivie Okunjaye

Best Actor in a Drama
Gideon Eche-Okeke - A Place in the Stars
IK Ogbonna - Honeymoon Hotel
Mike Ezuruonye - Unforgivable
Adjetey Anang - Devil in The Detail
Wole Ojo - Brave
OC Ukeje - Confusion Na Wa
OC Ukeje - Secret Room - Winner

Best Actress in a Drama
Ivie Okunjaye - Make A Move
Rita Dominic - Yore
Amaka Mgbor - A Place in the Stars
Joselyn Dumas - Love or Something Like That
Kehinde Bankole - October 1 - Winner
Aisha Kamara - Reflections

Best Supporting Actor
Segun Arinze - A Place in the Stars
Richard Mofe Damijo - 30 Days in Atlanta
Yemi Blaq - Iyore
Blossom Chukwujekwu - Knocking on Heaven's Door - Winner
OC Ukeje - When Love Happens
Best Supporting Actress
Linda Ejiofor - The Meeting - Winner
Ada Ameh - 30 Days in Atlanta
Mercy Johnson - 30 Days in Atlanta
Ireti Doyle - Gidi Up
Tunde Aladese - Confusion Na Wa

Best Actor in a Comedy
Kunle Idowu - The Interview (Frank Donga)
Femi Jacobs - The Meeting - Winner
Wale Ojo - Meet the Adebanjos
Kelechi Udegbe - Horn Free Day
Gerald Langiri - Fundi-Mentals
Nonso Diobi - The last 3 Digits

Best Actress in a Comedy
Joke Silva - Folly
Weruche Opia - When Love Happens
Rita Dominic - The Meeting - Winner
Lydia Forson - A Letter from Adam
Nse Ikpe Etim - I Come Lagos

Best Movie Director 
Lancelot Oduwa Imasuen - Invasion 1897
Steve Gukas - A Place in the Stars
Eneaji Chris - Secret Room
Stanlee Ohikhuare - Verdict
Shirley Frimpong -Manso - Potomanto

Best Art Director (Movie/TV)
Pat Nebo - October 1 - Winner
Crey Ahanoun/Simon Peacemaker -Secret Room
Ayako Bertolli - Veve
Stanlee Ohikhuare - Verdict
Frank Rajah Arase - Prince of Barmah

Best Cinematographer (MOVIE/TV)
Yinka Edward - October 1
John Demps/Herald Beeker/Manuel Lapiere - A Place in the Stars
DJ Tee - The Antique
Stanlee Ohikhuare - Verdict - Winner
Lukman Abdulraman/Simon Peacemaker - Secret Room

Best Drama Writer (Movie/TV)
Ita Hozaife/J.K Amalou - A Place in the Stars
Shirley Frimpong-Manso - Devil in the Detail
Fran Rajah Arase - Iyore
Damijo Efe Young - Yellow Cassava
Tunde Babalola - October 1 - Winner

Best Comedy Writer (Movie/TV)
Tunde Babalola - The Meeting - Winner
Adekunle Salawu - Clinic Matters (Episode 203)
Zynnell Zuh/David Amah - When Love Comes Around
Seyi Babatope/Diche Enuwa/Temitope Bolade - When Love Happens
Lydia Forson - A Letter from Adam

Best Costume Designer (Movie/TV)
Deola Sagoe/Obijei Oru - October 1 - Winner
Adebimpe Adebambo - Dazzling Mirage
Tiona Wangechi - Rush Tv Series
Nana Akua Manso - Love or Something Like That
Ngozi Jumbo - Under Your Skin

Best Documentary
The Gift to the Nile -Yvonne Bassey - Winner
These Past Times - Katman
Shashamane Southern Ethiopia - Yvonne Bassey
Paradox of Lofe - Katman Dayil
The Masai Mara Adventure - Yvonne Bassey

Best Lighting Designer
Lanre Omofaye - October 1
DJ Tee - The Antique
Stanlee Ohikhuare - Verdict
John Wambugu - Fundi -Mentals
Tajudeen Abdlazeez - Tales of Eve (Caged)

Best Indigenous Language - Hausa
Bincike - Hafizu Bello/Abubakar Bashir
Maja - Abba Miko Yakassai
Shagun Doka - Andrew Ohio Ohiorenoya
Mai Farin Jini - Uzee Concept
Ni Da Matata - Abba Miko Yakassai

Best Indigenous Language - Yoruba
Olosa - Temitayo Adeniyi
Dagbere - Oluwole Cole
Dada Oni Paki - Fidelis Duker
Alakada 2 - Toyin Aimakhu Johnson
Iya Alalake - Faithia  Balogun - Winner

Best Indigenous Language - Igbo
B for Boy - Uche Nwa Dili
Onye Ozi (The Messenger) - Obi Emelonye - Winner
Har Da Mijina - Uzee Concept
Olanma - Onyekachukwu Okeke
Saint Ossai - Collins Ezenwa

Best Indigenous Language - SWAHILI
Network - John Kallage
Veve - Srika Hemi Lakhani - Winner
Mama Duka - Njoki Muhoho
Almasi - Fredrick Odhiambo
Mdundiko - Timothy Conrad

Best Make-Up Artist
Sacred by Lola Maja- October 1 - Winner
Stanlee Ohikhuare - Verdict
Mathew Alechenu Hyacient - Iyore
Chinwem Elevoh/Sandra Udoewah - A Place in the Stars
Juliete Okoli - The Meeting

Best New Media - Online
Verdict - Stanlee Ohikhuare
Ogas at the top - Marie Lora-Mungai
Leeway - Eric Aghimien
Hard Times - Imoh Umoren - Winner
Between The Lines - Likarion Wainaina

Best Sound Editing
A Place in the Stars - Susan Penington
October 1 - Kulanen Ikyo - Winner
Render to Ceasar - Michael Ogunlade
Gidi Up - Muhammed Atta/Jadesola Osiberu
Love or Something like That - Kofi Boachie Ansah
The Antique - Flo

Best Video Editor
Antonio Ribeiro - A Place in the Stars
Roselidah Taabu Obale - Veve
Mike Steve - Adeleye - October 1
Nana Akua Manso - Devil in the Detail
Victoria Akujobi - Reflections - Winner

Best Television Series
The Xyz Show - Godfrey Mwampembwa
Jack Okeli - Georgia Arnold
Rush TV Series - Rush Series
Gidi Up - Jadesola Osiberu
Maliposa - Mingeli Palata

Best Short Film
Verdict - Stanlee Ohikhuare
Not Right - Judith Audu
Brave - Lowladee
Oblivious - Kiki Omeili - Winner
The Throne - Jibril Mailafia

New Era Award
Ivie Okunjaye - Make A Move
Kunle Afolayan - October 1/Dazzling Mirage 
Ayo Makun (AY) - 30 Days in Atlanta - Winner
Omoni Oboli - Being Mrs. Elliot

No comments:

Post a Comment

I want to know what my lovely readers think. Please drop a comment.

You May Also Like

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...